Qualifying Continues For 2017 Men’s European Championship

2017 EUROPEAN MEN’S INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (QUALIFYING)

  • Round 2
  • September 15th-25th, 2016
  • Various Sites Around Europe
  • Official website
  • Results
  • Standings
  • Qualifying System

All pools were in action today with Pool E and F finishing up Tournament 1 play today. Pools A thru D will finish tomorrow.

Pool E (First Round Robin Completed)

The Netherlands completed a perfect 3-0 record in tournament 1 as they defeated Austria in 4 sets (30–32 25–20 25–20 25–21). Austria have yet to win a match and are currently 4th. 2nd place is held by Turkey who defeated 3rd place Belarus in straight sets (25–23 25–18 25–22).

Tournament 2 starts Friday in the Netherlands as they take on Austria and Turkey takes on Belarus.

Pool F (First Round Robin Completed)

The Czech Republic came out of Pool F as the leaders going into tournament 2. They swept the hosts Romania in convincing fashion (25–13 25–17 25–21). Romania finished the weekend in 3rd place after the other Pool F game saw Estonia defeat Macedonia in 5 sets (26- 28 25-22 25-23 25-27 15-11). Estonia are 2nd while Macedonia are 4th.

Play continues Friday in the Czech Republic when Romania faces Estonia and The Czech Republic go up against Macedonia.

POOLS AND SCHEDULES Through Saturday

Pool A

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Germany 2 0 6 6 0 MAX 150 116 1.293
2 Montenegro 2 0 5 6 2 3.000 186 165 1.127
3 Spain 0 2 1 2 6 0.333 165 186 0.887
4 Switzerland 0 2 0 0 6 0.000 116 150 0.773
  • Venue: Morača Sports Center, Podgorica, Montenegro
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Sep 16:30 0–3 Germany 23–25 23–25 16–25 62–75 Report
16 Sep 19:00 3–0 Switzerland 25–21 25–23 25–18 75–62 Report
17 Sep 16:30 3–0 Switzerland 25–22 25–16 25–16 75–54 Report
17 Sep 19:00 2–3 Montenegro 25–22 24–26 16–25 25–23 13–15 103–111 Report
18 Sep 16:30 Spain Report
18 Sep 19:00 Montenegro Report
  • Venue: Centro Insular de Deportes, Las Palmas, Spain
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Sep 17:30 Germany Report
23 Sep 20:00 Switzerland Report
24 Sep 17:30 Switzerland Report
24 Sep 20:00 Spain Report
25 Sep 15:30 Montenegro Report
25 Sep 18:00 Spain Report

Pool B

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Portugal 2 0 6 6 1 6.000 176 155 1.135
2 Sweden 1 1 3 4 3 1.333 159 157 1.013
3 Finland 1 1 3 3 4 0.750 163 159 1.025
4 Denmark 0 2 0 1 6 0.167 149 176 0.847
  • Venue: Humlehøjhallen, Sønderborg, Denmark
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Sep 16:00 3–0 Finland 25–23 25–23 25–20 75–66 Report
16 Sep 19:00 0–3 Sweden 19–25 22–25 19–25 60–75 Report
17 Sep 16:00 3–1 Sweden 21–25 25–14 26–24 25–21 97–84 Report
17 Sep 19:00 3–1 Denmark 23–25 25–23 28–26 25–15 101–89 Report
18 Sep 16:00 Portugal Report
18 Sep 19:00 Denmark Report
  • Venue: Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki, Finland
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Sep 15:00 Denmark Report
23 Sep 18:00 Sweden Report
24 Sep 15:00 Sweden Report
24 Sep 18:00 Finland Report
25 Sep 16:00 Finland Report
25 Sep 19:00 Portugal Report

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Belgium 2 0 5 6 2 3.000 183 169 1.083
2 Ukraine 1 1 3 5 5 1.000 211 204 1.034
3 Greece 1 1 3 3 4 0.750 163 166 0.982
4 Moldova 0 2 1 3 6 0.500 187 205 0.912
  • Venue: Kozani New Indoor Sporthall, Kozani, Greece
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Sep 18:00 2–3 Ukraine 25–17 16–25 22–25 25–22 8–15 96–104 Report
16 Sep 21:00 0–3 Belgium 17–25 23–25 22–25 62–75 Report
17 Sep 18:00 2–3 Belgium 23–25 21–25 25–21 25–22 13–15 107–108 Report
17 Sep 21:00 1–3 Greece 25–22 27–29 18–25 21–25 91–101 Report
18 Sep 18:00 Moldova Report
18 Sep 21:00 Greece Report
  • Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, Belgium
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
22 Sep 17:30 Moldova Report
23 Sep 15:00 Moldova Report
23 Sep 20:00 Ukraine Report
24 Sep 17:30 Belgium Report
25 Sep 15:00 Belgium Report
25 Sep 20:00 Greece Report

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Slovakia 2 0 6 6 0 MAX 153 122 1.254
2 Latvia 1 1 3 3 3 1.000 142 136 1.044
3 Israel 1 1 2 3 5 0.600 163 182 0.896
4 Croatia 0 2 1 2 6 0.333 165 183 0.902
  • Venue: Poprad Ice Stadium, Poprad, Slovakia
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Sep 15:30 3–0 Croatia 25–19 25–21 25–19 75–59 Report
16 Sep 18:00 3–0 Israel 26–24 25–18 25–13 76–55 Report
17 Sep 15:30 2–3 Israel 25–19 25–21 22–25 18–25 16–18 106–108 Report
17 Sep 18:00 0–3 Slovakia 25–27 21–25 21–25 67–77 Report
18 Sep 15:30 Latvia Report
18 Sep 18:00 Slovakia Report
  • Venue: Dvorana Gimnasium, Rovinj, Croatia
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
22 Sep 17:30 Latvia Report
22 Sep 20:00 Israel Report
23 Sep 17:30 Latvia Report
24 Sep 15:00 Slovakia Report
24 Sep 17:30 Croatia Report
25 Sep 17:30 Slovakia Report

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Netherlands 3 0 8 9 3 3.000 287 247 1.162
2 Turkey 2 1 7 8 4 2.000 269 251 1.072
3 Belarus 1 2 3 3 7 0.429 219 232 0.944
4 Austria 0 3 0 3 9 0.333 256 301 0.850
  • Venue: Yildirim Beyazit Sports Hall, Turgutlu, Turkey
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
15 Sep 17:00 1–3 Turkey 23–25 18–25 25–23 15–25 81–98 Report
15 Sep 20:00 0–3 Netherlands 20–25 21–25 17–25 58–75 Report
16 Sep 17:00 2–3 Netherlands 16–25 25–18 26–24 23–25 6–15 96–107 Report
16 Sep 20:00 1–3 Belarus 17–25 19–25 25–23 21–25 82–98 Report
17 Sep 17:00 3–0 Belarus 25–23 25–18 25–22 75–63 Report
17 Sep 20:00 3–1 Austria 30–32 25–20 25–20 25–21 105–93 Report
  • Venue: Topsportcentrum de Koog, Koog aan de Zaan, Netherlands
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Sep 17:00 Belarus Report
23 Sep 19:30 Netherlands Report
24 Sep 17:00 Netherlands Report
24 Sep 19:30 Austria Report
25 Sep 15:30 Turkey Report
25 Sep 18:00 Austria Report

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Czech Republic 3 0 9 9 1 9.000 250 189 1.323
2 Estonia 2 1 5 6 6 1.000 266 278 0.957
3 Romania 1 2 3 4 6 0.667 218 219 0.995
4 Macedonia 0 3 1 3 9 0.333 243 291 0.835
  • Venue: Sala Polivalentă, Craiova, Romania
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
15 Sep 17:00 0–3 Czech Republic 20–25 19–25 14–25 53–75 Report
15 Sep 19:45 3–0 Macedonia 25–21 25–14 25–12 75–47 Report
16 Sep 17:00 3–1 Macedonia 25–17 25–18 23–25 27–25 100–85 Report
16 Sep 19:45 3–1 Romania 19–25 28–26 25–18 25–23 97–92 Report
17 Sep 17:00 2–3 Estonia 28–26 22–25 23–25 27–25 11–15 111–116 Report
17 Sep 19:45 3–0 Romania 25–13 25–17 25–21 75–51 Report
  • Venue: Jablonec City Hall, Jablonec nad Nisou, Czech Republic
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Sep 15:00 Estonia Report
23 Sep 18:00 Macedonia Report
24 Sep 15:00 Macedonia Report
24 Sep 18:00 Czech Republic Report
25 Sep 15:00 Romania Report
25 Sep 18:00 Czech Republic Report

Courtesy Wikipediaa

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *